Student Achievements

Isabel Feng – 1st Place Young Artist Award (Group A: Age 9 and under)

Grace Feng – 1st Place Young Artist Award (Group C: Age 12-14)

Branch Honor recipients:

Vikram Balaji, Jessenia Chan, Sahir Eusuff, Daniel Guo, Mahee Haswani, Delilah Huai, Jordan Junaidi, Andrew Lei, Hayden Liu, Jovia Low, Kim Pham, Jayden Tan, Andrew Tang, Renee Tung, Ryan Tung, Jasmine Tzeng, Garrett Xu, Brandon Yamada, Mikayla Yamada, Aimee Zhang, Jerry Zhang, Yolanda Zhang, Grace Zhu

State Honor Award recipients:

Vikram Balaji, Jessenia Chan, Sahir Eusuff, Anya Gopalakrishnan, Daniel Guo, Emma Halloran, Mahee Haswani, Nitya Haswani, Delilah Huai, Rachel Huang, Jordan Junaidi, Andrew Lei, Rebecca Lin, Amberlin Liu, Hayden Liu, Jovia Low, Rena Lu, Levin Ma, Sumanjana Nagasuri, Alexis Padilla, Madeleine Palomero, Kim Pham, Ahana Raghavan, Neharika Rajesh, Aiden Szeto, Jayden Tan, Andrew Tang, Renee Tung, Ryan Tung, Garrett Xu, Kennice Tee, Jasmine Tzeng, Brandon Yamada, Mikayla Yamada, Aimee Zhang, Jerry Zhang, Yolanda Zhang, Grace Zhu

Certificate of Merit Senior Medallion recipients:

Andrew Tang, Jasmine Tzeng

100% on CM Theory Test:

Lavanya Gnanakumar

Audrey Jiang – Honorable Mention (Category A: Age 9 and under)

Grace Feng – Honorable Mention (Category C: Age 10 – 12)

Isabel Feng – 1st Place (Category A: Age 9 and under)

Ian Ng – piano, Grand Prize Honor

Ryan Xu – violin, 3rd Prize Honor

Garman Xu and Aaron Wang – piano, Invited to International Student Exchange Program to Vienna, summer 2019

Audrey Jiang – 1st Place (Category A: Age 9 and under)

Grace Feng – 1st Place (Category B: Age 10-12)

Garett Xu – 2nd Place (Category B: Age 10 – 12)

Garman Xu – 1st Place (Category C: Age 13-15)

William Hwang – 3rd place (Category C: Age 13 – 15)

Aaron Wang – 1st Place (Category D: Age 16-18)

Isabel Feng – 1st Place (Category A: Age 9 and under)

Isabel Feng – 1st place (Showcase Piano Solo Preparatory)

Isabel Feng – 3rd place (Open Piano Concerto Junior)

Isabel Feng – Outstanding Gold Medalist Award, Special Brilliant Crystal Award, Samuel Tak Lee Scholarship, $100 scholarship award to Master Class Winners (one out of 5 students) with Ruth Slenczynska

Grace Feng – 2nd place (Showcase Piano Solo Junior)

Isabel Feng – 3rd place (Category A: Age 9 and under)

Grace Feng – 2nd place (Category B: Age 10-12) 

Claire Jin – 1st Place (Piano Age 4-6)

Isabel Feng – 1st Place (Piano Age 7-9)

Grace Feng – 3rd Place (Piano Age 10-12)

Ian Ng – 1st Place (Piano Age 16-18)

Claire Bao – 3rd Place (String Age 13-15)

2019 Crescendo Competition at Carnegie Hall in New York