Student Achievements

Recent Achievements

Big shoutout to Isabel and Grace Feng for their achievements at the 2021 San Jose International Piano Competition

Congratulations to PIOM students’ achievements in 2021 Pelican International Music Competition for Young Artists

Congratulations to Emily Fang and Celena Fu received 1st place and 2nd place in 2021 Little Mozart Competition, Crescendo International Competition!

Big applause to Emily Fang, Yichen Huang and Claire Jin for their achievements in 2021 US Open Music Competition!!

Other Achievements

MTAC PCS Solo Division I

Isabel Feng – Winner

PianistsKate Xu, Will Huang, Emily Fang, Ashley Jiang, Yichen Huang, Claire Jin, Isabel Feng, Audrey Jiang, Garrett Xu, Rebecca Lin, Maria Kudryavtseva, Kevin Zhang, Sophie Nguyen, Grace Feng, Aimee Zhang, Selina Lin, Jordan Junaidi, William Hwang, Garman Xu, Owen Yang

CellistsNoah Wong, Aaron Niu, Aden Poggenpohl

ViolinistsJayden Hoh, Jessenia Chan, Shalika Sangras, Shagun Juthani

ClarientistAllen Yan

Selina Lin
Platinum Medal, piano

Pearl Shi
Gold Medal, piano

Jordan Junaidi
Gold Medal, piano

Sophie Nguyen
Gold Medal, piano

Allen Yan
Gold Medal, clarinet

Celena Fu
2nd place in Qualified Category Piano Solo Age 8
 
Selina Lin
3rd place in Qualified Category Piano Solo Age 15
 
William Hwang
3rd place in Open Category Piano Solo Age 16
Emily Fang
• Showcase Piano Solo Elementary – 3rd place
• Treasury of Classical Composer Junior – 2nd place
 
Yichen Huang
• Treasury of Baroque Composers Intermediate- 2nd place
• Treasury of Classical Composers Intermediate- 2nd place
 
Claire Jin
• Showcase Piano Solo Elementary- 2nd place

CM State Honor recipients:
Aarnika Rajesh
Alexander Ruan
Audrey Jiang
Brandon Yamada
Claire Jin
Claire Liu
Grace Zhu
Gaurav Singh
Hayden Liu
Kennice Tee
Kevin Zhang
Jeremy Gu
Jerry Zhang
Jessenia Chan
Jordan Junaidi
Jovia Low
Junden Seng
Justin Gu
Lavanya Gnanakumar
Mahee Haswani
Mikayla Yamada
Nitya Haswani
Owen Yang
Rebecca Lin
Rena Lu
Renee Tung
Ryan Tung
Sahir Eusuff
Selina Lin
Solon Chan
Sophie Nguyen
Veronica Richard
Wenlin Lei
 
CM Senior Medallion recipients:Albert Wang
Nitya Haswani
Rena Lu
Sahir Eusuff

Solo Competition Division I:Isabel Feng – Winner

 

Solo Competition Division II:
Grace Feng – 1st Alternate
Selina Lin – HM

HM Concerto Competition Division III:Owen Yang – HM Congratulations

District V Honors Competition:

Category A:
Claire Jin – 1st place
Yichen Huang – 3rd place
Emily Fang – HM

Category B:
William Ye – 2nd place
Rebecca Lin – HM

Category C:
Aimee Zhang – HM
Selina Lin – HM

Category D:
Owen Yang – 3rd place

 

North Regional Concerto Competition:

Category A:
Isabel Feng – 1st place

Category B:
Arianne Zhang – 3rd place

Category D:
Owen Yang – HM

Division I

William Ye – co-First Place
Claire Jin – Second Place

Division III

Owen Yang – co-Grand Prize
William Hwang – First Place

Celena Fu: 2nd place in Qualified Category Piano Solo at the 2021 Pelican International Music Competition for Young Artists
Owen Yang performs at the 2021 Auburn Symphony Young Artists Competition